Music in Essex Tutti Pages

Any views expressed in the main part of this page are those of the page owner and not necessarily supported by Music in Essex

 

Tutti Home Page

 

Tutti Pages -  the web pages of the music community in Essex

Festival Tutti Page Sponsored By: ABC Music, Benfleet


 

Leigh-on-Sea Music Festival June 2011

» Download Syllabus with entry form now

 

visit the festival's website: www.leighmusicfestival.co.uk


LEIGH-ON-SEA MUSICAL FESTIVAL

 held at

Highlands Methodist Church

Sutherland Boulevard, Leigh-on-Sea

15th June to 2nd July 2011

 

 

The closing date for entries is 30th April 2011

  


 

Supported by Benfleet Music
01268 755005


Local press please note:

you may use this information provided credit is given to www.MusicInEssex.info. Thanks

 


 

RESULTS LEIGH MUSIC & DRAMA FESTIVAL

JUNE 16TH    CLASS 308    VERSE SPEAKING 6 YEARS AND UNDER POETRY BOOK PRIZE 

1ST -               GOLD 90 POINTS                                  MILLIE PENFOLD

2ND -              SILVER 89 POINTS                               LILLY DUFFIN

JOINT 3RD - BRONZE 88 POINTS                             ANNA LATHAM & ALEX BLACKMAN 

 

JUNE 16TH  CLASS 321    PREPARED PROSE READING 7 YEARS

1ST -               GOLD - 88 POINTS                                            ROSIE YOUNG

JOINT 2ND   SILVER - 87 POINTS                                            BEAU RUSTON & NATALIE SMITH

JOINT 3RD   BRONZE - 86 POINTS                                           JAKE PALMER ALEX MARSHAK THEA MERCIER

 

16TH JUNE CLASS 329  SOLO ACTING 9 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - GOLD 88  POINTS                                            IZADORA HODGES

JOINT 2ND - SILVER 87  POINTS                            HANNAH DAVIES & BEAU RUSTON

JOINT 3RD - BRONZE 86 POINTS                          ELLA FINLAY

 

JUNE 16TH CLASS 305 VERSE SPEAKING 9 YEARS

1ST - GOLD 88 POINTS                                            ELLA FINDLAY

2ND - SILVER 87 POINTS                                        SOPHIE VIDLER

JOINT 3RD - BRONZE 86 POINTS                         ELEANOR BUTT & NEIL KUMAR

 

JUNE 16TH CLASS 307 VERSE SPEAKING 7 YEARS

1ST - GOLD 89 POINTS                                           BEAU RUSTON

JOINT 2ND - SILVER 88 POINTS                           JOSEPH OLAGUNDOYE & NATALIE SMITH

JOINT 3RD - BRONZE 87 POINTS                         ALEX MARSHAK & KAMNA PATEL

 

JUNE 16TH CLASS 354 CHORAL SPEAKING, MINIS 8 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - GOLD  90 POINTS - THORPE HALL SCHOOL 2M

2ND - SILVER  89 POINTS - THORPE HALL SCHOOL 3G

3RD - BRONZE  88 POINTS - HADLEIGH UNIOR SCHOOL - YEAR 3

 

JUNE 16TH CLASS 353 CHORAL SPEAKING - JUNIORS 11 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY THE KING EDMUND CUP

1ST - GOLD  90 POINTS - THORPE HALL SCHOOL, 6H

JOINT 2ND - SILVER - 86 POINTS THORPE HALL SCHOOL 6L - HADLEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL YEAR 5 & HADLEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL, YEAR 6

 

JUNE 16TH CLASS 335 DUOLOGUES 12 YEARS & UNDER

MARTIN GREEN TROPHY

1ST -  GOLD 87 POINTS - LILY TEBBS & DAISY GREENWOOD

2ND - SILVER  86 POINTS - GRACE AUSTEN & LOUISA BARTON

JOINT 3RD BRONZE  - BRIONY FINDLAY & LUKE JANSEN - INES WILCOX & ELEANOR BUTT - PRAGYA SINHAKUMAR & JENNIFER STEWARD

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 341 - DANCE & DRAMA - ANY AGE

THE WHITEHALL CUP

87 POINTS  GOLD - DANCE DRAMA - JAYCE

 

JUNE 16TH - CLASS 336 - SOLO MIME - ANY AGE

MCA THE RIDLEY BATCHELOR TROPHY

1ST -  GOLD - 90 POINTS - ELLIE LIMOND

2ND - SILVER - 86 POINTS - HANNAH DAVIES

 

JUNE 16TH - CLASS 336 - GROUP IMPROVISATION 14 YEARS & UNDER

86 POINTS - ACTING UP

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 313 - THE DICKENS CLASS 16 YEARS & OVER

THE DICKENS CUP & £20 PRIZE

JOINT 1ST PRIZE - 89 POINTS - SUHAIB ASLAM - SUHAIL ASLAM

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 342 - SIGHT READING POETRY OR PROSE 13 YEARS & OVER

THE CONSTANCE HARVEY CUP

1ST & CUP - 91 POINTS - HARIS NABI

2ND - 90 POINTS - SUHAIL ASLAM

JOINT 3RD - 89 POINTS - MATHURI SATHANANDAN - ALEXANDRA BALLARD - SUHAIB ASLAM

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 349 - ORIGINAL POETRY 11-16 YEARS 20 - 40 LINES

90 POINTS - ZOE JUNIPER

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 317 - PREPARED PROSE READING 13 & 14 YEARS

1ST - 90 POINTS - HARIS NABI

2ND - 87 POINTS - MATHURI SATHANANDAN

JOINT 3RD - FRANCESCA BALL & ALESHA SYMES

 

JUNE 16TH - CLASS 327 - SOLO ACTING 13 & 14 YEARS

THE STANLEY G SMITH MEMORIAL CUP

1ST - 90 POINTS  & CUP - ALEXANDRA BALLARD

2ND - 88 POINTS - CLAUDIA BERNHARDT

3RD - 85 POINTS - CHARLOTTE PARKER

 

16TH JUNE -  CLASS 301 - VERSE SPEAKING - 13 & 14 YEARS

THE PHYLLIS READER £20 CASH PRIZE

1ST - 89 POINTS - MATHURI SATHANANDAN

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 334 - DUOLOGUES 15 YEARS & UNDER

THE SOUTHEND DRAMA SOCIETY CUP

1ST - 85 POINTS - & CUP LEONI HUGHES & BRITTANY ROCHFORD

 

16TH JUNE - CLASS 324 - PREPARED BIBLE READING 9 - 12 YEARS

THE MURIAL HARVEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

86 POINTS - JOANNA OLAGUNDOYE

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 306 - VERSE SPEAKING 8 YEARS

1ST - 90 POINTS - EVELYN SCHNEIDER

JOINT 2ND - 88 POINTS - ELEANOR STEWART - LAYLA NABI

JOINT 3RD - 86 POINTS - ELLA BERNHARDT - IZADORA HODGES - SEBASTIAN JANSEN

 

17TH JUNE - PREPARED PROSE READING - 8 YEARS

1ST - 90 POINTS - LAYLA NABI

JOINT 2ND - 88 POINTS - ELEANOR STEWART - AMELIE EYNON

JOINT 3RD - 86 POINTS - CHELSEA PALMER - EVELYN SCHNEIDER

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 304 - VERSE SPEAKING 10 YEARS

1ST - 91 POINTS - FABIAN MCNAMARA - TROPHY

JOINT 2ND - 90 POINTS - AMY FIX & ZIA MITHA

3RD - 89 POINTS - JONATHAN MARSHAK

 

JUNE 17TH - CLASS 318 - PREPARED PROSE READING 11 & 12 YEARS

1ST - 88 POINTS - SACHA JONAS

2ND - 86 POINTS - MATTHEW JORDAN

3RD - 84 POINTS - CARA MULLEN

 

JUNE 17TH - CLASS 356 - TELEVISION NEWSREADER PRESENTATION 12 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - 88 POINTS - JONATHAN MARSHAK

2ND - 84 POINTS - CARA MULLEN

 

JUNE 17TH - CLASS 310 - VERSE SPEAKING BOYS ONLY 11 YEARS & UNDER

CLASSSPONSORED BY PEXTON SEARLE LTD

1ST -85 POINTS - TEDDY WALLER

2ND - 84 POINTS - MATTHEW JORDAN

 

JUNE 17TH - VERSE SPEAKING 12 YEARS

SPONSORED BY SUPERSTICH SEWING MACHINES

THE PHYLLIS READER £20 CASH PRIZE (MCA)

1ST - 88 POINTS - LUKE JANSEN

2ND - 86 POINTS - ZOE JUNIPER

JOINT 3RD - 84 POINTS - SOPHIA KYPRIANOU & BRIONY FINDLAY

 

JUNE 17TH - CLASS 319 - PREPARED PROSE READING 9 & 10 YEARS

1ST - 90 POINTS - NEIL KUMAR

JOINT 2ND - ELLA FINDLAY & AMY FIX

JOINT 3RD - ELEANOR BUTT - JONATHAN MARSHAK - TEDDY THORNTON -PRAGYA SINHAKUMAR

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 339 - DUO MIME

TROPHY GOLD MEDAL - 90 POINTS - AMY FIX & ELLIE LIMOND

 

JUNE 17TH - CLASS 303 - VERSE SPEAKING 11 YEARS

1ST - 90 POINTS - LOUISA BARTON - TROPHY X G.M. SHIELD & CASH PRIZE

2ND - 89 POINTS - HOLLIE VIDLE

3RD - 87 POINTS - MATTHEW JORDAN

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 328 - SOLO ACTING

THE NORMAN KELLY MEMORIAL CUP

1ST - 88 POINTS GOLD & TROPHY - MATTHEW JORDAN

2ND - 86 POINTS SILVER MEDAL - AMY FIX

3RD - 86 POINTS BRONZE MEDAL - LUCY BLANCHFIELD

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 343 - SIGHT READING PROSE 12 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - 90 POINTS - GOLD - NEIL KUMAR

JOINT 2ND - 89 POINTS - LOUISA BARTON & PRAGYA SINHAKUMAR

JOINT 3RD - 88 POINTS - JONATHAN MARSHAK & LUKE JANSEN

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 300 - VERSE SPEAKING CLASS

THE BATES CHALLENGE CUP

1ST - 91 POINTS - ADAM ROLLINGSON

2ND - 90 POINTS - ZEESHAN MITHA

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 309 - VERSE SPEAKING BOYS ONLY 12 YEARS & OVER

OWN CHOICE

90 POINTS - HARIS NABI

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 331 - SHAKESPEARE SOLO 16 YEARS & OVER

THE SHAKESPEARE CUP

86 POINTS - ALEXANDRA BALLARD

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 330 - SHAKESPEARE SOLO 16 YEARS & OVER

THE VERA HEAD MEMORIAL CUP

91 POINTS - ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 316 - PREPARED PROSE READING 15 YEARS & OVER

OWN CHOICE

89 POINTS - ZEEHSAN MITHA

90 POINTS - ZAIN MITHA

 

17TH JUNE - CLASS 325 - SENIOR PERFORMANCE 17 YEARS & OVER

THE PHYLLIS READER CUP

90 POINTS - ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

FESTIVAL DRAMA AWARDS

THE DULCIE MOORE CUP AND THE WIN ALLEN MEMORIAL £10 CASH PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMER -

WINNER - ELLIE LIMOND

 

THE PHYLLIS ELLIS-FRANKS ACT-ABILITY TROPHY FOR MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

WINNER - BEAV RUSTON

JUNE 16TH - CLASS 308 THE LEIGH ON SEA MUSICAL FESTIVAL POETRY BOOK PRIZE

WINNER MILLIE PENFOLD

 

JUNE 16TH - CLASS 353 THE KING EDMUND CUP

WINNER - THORPE HALL 6TH

 

JUNE 16TH - CLASS 335 - MARTIN GREEN TROPHY

WINNERS - LILY TEBBS & DAISY GREENWOOD

 

THE SHAKESPEARE CUP

WINNER - ALEXANDER BALLARD

 

THE PHYLLIS READER CUP

WINNER - ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

JUNE 16TH - THE FELICITY REDMAN VERSE SPEAKING CUP - 6 YEARS AND UNDER

WINNER - MILLIE PENFOLD

 

THE AUDREY CROWE CUP

JUNE 17 - CLASS 320 - PREPARED PROSE READING 8 YEARS

WINNER - LAYLYA NABI - 90 POINTS

 

THE ROSE WALTHAM MEMORIAL CUP

JUNE 17TH - CLASS 304 - VERSE SPEAKING - 10 YEARS

WINNER - FABIAN MCNAMARA - 91 POINTS

 

THE WHITEHALL CUP

16TH JUNE - CLASS 341

WINNER - JO COOMBS

 

THE DICKENS CUP & £20 CASH PRIZE

16TH JUNE - CLASS 313

WINNERS - SUHAIB & SUHAIL ASLAM

 

THE STANLEY G SMITH MEMORIAL CUP

16TH JUNE - CLASS 327

WINNER  - LEXANDRA BALLARD

 

THE SOUTHEND DRAMA SOCIETY CUP

16TH JUNE - CLASS 334

WINNERS - LEONI HUGHES & BRITTANY ROCHFORD

 

THE DOUGLAS HOUNSELL MEMORIAL CUP

16TH JUNE - CLASS 336

WINNERS - ACTING UP

 

THE RIDLEY/BATCHELOR TROPHY

16TH JUNE - CLASS 338

JOINTS WINNERS - ELLIE LIMOND - & - AMY FIX

 

THE CONSTANCE HARVEY SHIELD

16TH JUNE - CLASS 342

WINNER - HARIS NABI

 

£20 PHYLLIS READER MEMORIAL CASH PRIZE

16TH JUNE - CLASS 301

WINNER - MATHURI SATHANANDAN

 

THE MURIEL HARVEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

17TH JUNE - CLASS 324

WINNER - JOANNA OLAGUNDOYE

 

THE GEORGINA MCCORMACK SHIELD

17TH JUNE - CLASS 303

WINNER LOUISA MAY BARTON

 

THE NORMAN KELLY MEMORIAL CUP

17TH JUNE - CLASS 328

WINNER - MATTHEW JORDAN

 

THE BATES CHALLENGE CUP

17TH JUNE - CLASS 300

WINNER - ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

THE SHAKESPEARE CUP

17TH JUNE - CLASS 331

WINNER - ALEXANDER BALLARDD

 

THE PHYLLIS READER CUP

17TH JUNE - CLASS 325

WINNER - ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

THE SENIOR VIOLIN OR VIOLA SOLO SHIELD

17TH JUNE - CLASS 404

WINNER - YANNIN ZHUCHEN

 

THE LEONARD SMITH CUP

17TH JUNE - CLASS 435

WINNER - SIMPLY STRINGS

JUNE 18TH - CLASS 446 - STRINGS - GRADED CLASS - GRADES - 4&5

1ST - 90 POINTS - ELLIOT TOLAINI

2ND - 89 POINTS - DANIEL CRIPPS

JOINT 3RD - 84 POINTS - TARA COLLINS & IMOGEN HARRIS

 

JUNE 18TH - CLASS 404 - VIOLIN OR VIOLA, CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS SOLO 14-16 YEARS

75 POINTS - YASMIN ZHUCHEN

 

JUNE 18TH - CLASS 419 - TEACHER & PUPIL DUET - TWO VIOLINS/VIOLAS/CELLOS

90 POINTS - JANE HAMMOND & L BUTLER

90 POINTS - ALLEGRA WOOLMER-DOE & MRS WOOLMER-DOE

 

JUNE 18TH - CLASS 447 - GRADED CLASS - GRADES 6 & 7

1ST - 90 POINTS - JULIA COCKCROFT

2ND - 87 POINTS - ALEX RAYNER

3RD -  84 POINTS - MAX BLORE

 

JUNE 18TH - CLASS 421 - CELLO SOLO SET PIECE 14 YEARS & UNDER

85 POINTS - ASHA RAMA

 

JUNE 18TH - CLASS 420 - CELLO SOLO 16 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - 88 POINTS - MAX BLORE

2ND - 86 POINTS - ALEX RAYNER

3RD - 85 POINTS - JULIA COCKCROFT

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 445 - GRADED CLASS - GRADES 2 & 3

1ST - 92 POINTS - HELEN BLOOM

2ND - 90 POINTS - SAMANTHA WHETSTONE

3RD - 89 POINTS - SOPHIE ELLIS

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 408 - VIOLIN/VIOLA SOLO 7 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - 87 POINTS - POLLYANNA CHAMBERLAIN

JOINT 2ND - 84 POINTS - ELODIE EVE & LYDIA WIBLIN

 

20TH JUNE - CLASS 412 - VIOLIN SOLO SET PIECE 8 & 9 YEARS

GOLD - 86 POINTS - LUCY WILKINSON

 

20TH JUNE - CLASS 411 - VIOLIN SOLO SET PIECE 10 & 11 YEARS

GOLD - 87 POINTS - ANTON HAISER

 

20TH JUNE - CLASS 413 - VIOLIN SOLO SET PIECE 7 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - LYDIA WIBLIN

 

20TH JUNE - CLASS 418 - DUET FOR TWO VIOLINS 12 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - JOSHUA ALDWINKLE-POVEY & MORAYO

 

20TH JUNE - CLASS 444 - GRADED CLASS - GRADE 1 ANY AGE

GOLD - 86 POINTS - JAMIE BELL

SILVER - 85 POINTS - VANESSA TANG

 

20TH JUNE - CLASS - 425 - CELLO SOLO SET PIECE 10 YERS & UNDER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - CALLUM KING

SILVER - 87 POINTS - SAMANTHA WHETSTONE

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 422 - CELLO SOLO 14 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 92 POINTS -ASHA RAMA

SILVER - 90 POINTS - AISLING LARKIN

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 405 -VIOLIN/VIOLA SOLO 12 - 13 YEARS

GOLD - 92 POINTS - ELIZA NAGLE

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 417 - DUET FOR TWO VIOLINS 13 - 15  YEARS

GOLD -87 POINTS - BETH YOUNG & EMILY BRICKNELL

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS  434 SIGHT READING FORVIOLIN, VIOLA, CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS

GOLD - 90 POINTS - CARA MULLEN

SILVER - 89 POINTS - ANTON HAISER

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 435 - STRING ENSEMBLE OR GOUP ANY AGE

GOLD - 90 POINTS - SIMPLE STRINGS

 

JUNE 20TH - CLASS 440 - PLUCKED STRUMMED STRINGED INSTRUMENT 14 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 85 POINTS - AARON BROWN

 

JUNE 21ST - CLASS 436 - STRING ENSEMBLE OR GROUP 12 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE EVA BARBAROSSA CHALLENGE CUP

GOLD - 92 POINTS - BUTTSBURY JUNIOR ACADEMY SCHOOL YR 5/6

JOINT SILVER - 91 POINTS - BUTTSBURY JUNIOR ACADEMY SCHOOL CELLISTS & THE 'CELLISTS'

BRONZE - 90 POINTS - BUTTSBURY JUNIOR ACADEMY SCHOOL YR 3/4

 

JUNE 21ST - CLASS 431 - DUET FOR ANY TWO STRINGED INSTRUMENTS ANY AGE

TROPHY - THE WINIFRED FRENCH CUP

GOLD - 95 POINTS - ANNA & CAROLINE PENN

 

JUNE 21ST - CLASS426 - CELLO SOLO 10 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - 92 POINTS - ALICIA O' CONNOR

2ND - 91 POINTS - SAMANTHA WHETSTONE

JOINT 3RD - 89 POINTS - GWINNIE MITCHELL & HARRISON KING & SOPHIE ELLIS

 

JUNE 21ST - CLASS 406 - VIOLIN/VIOLA SOLO 10 - 11 YEARS

JOINT 1ST ELIZA NAGLE & CAROLINE PENN

2ND - 88 POINTS - ANTON HAISER

JOINT 3RD - 85 POINTS - JOSHUA ALDWINKLE-POVEY & ALBERT CHAMBERS

 

JUNE 21ST - CLASS 449 - UNACCOMPANIED SOLO CLASS

JOINT 1ST - 93 POINTS - CAROLINE PENN & ANNA PENN

 

JUNE 21ST - CLASS 400 - CONCERTO CLASS

TROPHY - THE ELLIS CUP

1ST - 95 POINTS - ELODIE CHOUSMER-HOWELLES

2ND - 90 POINTS - ANNA PENN

 

21ST JUNE - CLASS 402 - JUNIOR RECITAL CLASS

TROPHY - THE JOHN GOLLIN CUP

1ST - 93 POINTS - ELIZA NAGLE

JOINT 2ND - 92 POINTS - ELODIE CHOUSMER-HOWELLES & ANNA PENN

 

SINGING JUNE 22ND - 25TH

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 202 - CHILDREN'S CHOIRS - 9 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE WALTER SOUTHWORTH CUP

1ST - 89 POINTS - WEST LEIGH LOWER SCHOOL GIRLS CHOIR

2ND - 86 POINTS - THORPE HALL SCHOOL INFANT CHOIR

3RD - 84 POINTS - THROPEDENE INFANT SCHOOL

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS  250 -  GIRLS & BOYS MUSICAL SHOWS - 12 YEARS & UNDER

1ST - 90 POINTS - ABBIE WARD

2ND - 89 POINTS - MILLIE WARD

JOINT 3RD - 88 POINTS - NIALL WINDASS & SASHA JONES

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 237 - SENIOR CITIZENS (OVER 60)

THE KATIE AYERS TROPHY

1ST - 88 POINTS - WALTER TEE

JOINT 2ND - 87 POINTS - DAVID PELLETT & ALEX WELSH

JOINT 3RD - 86 POINTS - SHIRLEY WALKER & MAUREEN TAYLOR

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 266 -  CLASSICAL VOCAL ENSEMBLE AGE 16 AND OVER

1ST - 88 POINTS - IAN PIRIE AND DAPHNE EWINGTON

JOINT 2ND - 87 POINTS - AMANDA WELLS & ELEANOR EVE & PAM MAYLIN & SANDRA DAVIES

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 241 - THE YOUNG SINGER 16 & 17 YEARS ONLY

THE LEIGH HALL CUP & £20 00 PRESENTED BY MRS JOYCE BETTS ATCL

1ST - 89 POINTS - SOPHIE ANNE CHAPLIN

JOINT 2ND - 88 POINTS - RACHAEL FARROW & BETHANY MARTIN

3RD - 87 POINTS - ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 254 - MODERN BALLAD CLASS FOR POPULAR SONGS 15 YEARS & UNDER

THE CHARLES COOK CUP

JOINT 1ST - 87 POINTS - SAM COX & MIA O'BRIEN

JOINT 2ND - 86 POINTS - JENNIFER WELSFORD & EMMA NEWTON

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 256 - FIRST TIMER'S CLASS FOR 12 YEARS & UNDER

THE HILARY PELL CUP

1ST - 90 POINTS - CHARLIE WARWICK

JOINT 2ND - 89 POINTS - MILLIE WARD & SAM WILLSMORE

JOINT 3RD - 88 POINTS - ELLA HUBAND & ANYA NEAL

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 243 - THE YOUNG RECITALIST AGE 15 - 18 YEARS

THE HARRIET WELLER AWARD OF £100 CASH PRIZE

1ST - 88 POINTS - KATIE NEIL

JOINTS 2ND - 87 POINTS - HANNAH WALLEN & ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 210 - SENIOR CITIZENS CHOIRS

THE LEONOR RADCLIFFE LEWIS CUP

GOLD - 90 POINTS - SOUTHEND SENIOR SINGERS

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 207 - LADIES/MALE VOICE/MIXED VOICES 18 YEARS & OVER

THE GLADYS FOWLER CUP

GOLD - 85 POINTS

 

JUNE 22ND - CLASS 238 - MODERN BALLAD 16 YEARS & OVER

1ST - 88 POINTS - KATHRYN DEWEY

JOINT 2ND - 87 POINTS  - LUKE THORNTON & ADAM ROLLINGSON

3RD - 85 POINTS - DAVID PELLETT

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 246 - GIRLS & BOYS SOLO 9 - 11 YEARS ONLY

1ST - 90 POINTS - ABBIE WARD

2ND - 88 POINTS - SARAH-JANE WALTER

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 247 - GIRLS & BOYS SOLO 8 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 90 POINTS - MILLIE WARD

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 248 - GIRLS & BOYS SOLO 12 YEARS & UNDER

THE ROSE WARNE CUP

JOINT 1ST - 89 POINTS - NIALL WINDASS & SOPHIE HUGHES

JOINT 2ND - 88 POINTS - ABBIE WARD & SACHA JONAS

3RD - 87 POINTS - RUTH COOK

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 245 - GURKS ^ BITS SIKI 12 ^ 12 & 13 YEARS ONLY

1ST - 89 POINTS -CECILIA LEE-GRANT

2ND - 88 POINTS - BRITTANY LEE

3RD - 87 POINTS - JESSICA SWEENEY

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 204 - CHILDRENS CHOIRS 11 YEARS & YOUNGER

THE HR BRIDGE CUP

1ST - 87 POINTS - THORPE HALL SCHOOL SENIOR CHOIR & CUP

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 267 - CLASSICAL VOCAL ENSEMBLE AGE 15 AND UNDER

1ST - 84 POINTS - JESSICA SWEENEY & EMANUELLA IBRAHIM

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 231 - LADIES VOICES - SOLO

THE EILEEN MOUNT CUP & THE MARJORIE BATES CUP

1ST - 90 POINTS - LAURA BURNS

2ND - 88 POINTS - DAPHNE EWINGTON

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 242 - THE YOUNG SINGER

THE KATHLEEN THOMAS MEMORIAL CUP

GOLD - 89 POINTS - RACHEL FARROW

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 240 - GIRLS SOLO 13 TO 15 YEARS

THE CATHERINE GODFREY MEMORIAL CUP

1ST - 89 POINTS - LUCY URQUHART

2ND - 88 POINTS -  ALICE GOUGH

3RD - 87 POINTS - MARIA WISE

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 269 - LIGHT MUSIC ENSEMBLE AGE 15 AND UNDER

1ST - 88 POINTS - ST BERNARDS YR 10 QUARTET

2ND - 87 POINTS - ELAS ALLEN, ALICE GOUGH & MEGAN THOMSON

 

JUNE 23RD - CLASS 223 - INTERNATIONAL ART SONG - OPEN

THE HARDY TROPHY

JOINT 1ST - 88 POINTS - JENNY HAXELL & LAURA BURNS

JOINT 2ND - 87 POINTS - IAN PIRIE & COLIN GILMORE

3RD - 86 POINTS - WALTER TEE

 

223RD JUNE - CLASS 221 - RECITAL CLASS OPEN AGE 19 AND OVER

THE CHAPMAN CHALLENGE CUP

1ST - 89 POINTS - JENNY HAXELL

2ND - 86 POINTS - IAN PIRIE

3RD - 85 POINTS - DAPHNE EWINGTON

 

23RD JUNE - CLASS 271 - VOICE AND VERSE AGE 12-17

THE HARRIET WELLER CASH PRIZE OF £25

1ST - 89 POINTS - LUKE THORNTON

2ND - 88 POINTS - CLAUDIA BERNHARDT & ADAM ROLLINGSON

3RD - 87 POINTS - JESSICA SWEENEY & TIRION REES DAVIES

 

24TH JUNE - CLASS 24 - THE WOOSTER CUP IN MEMORY OF KATH & CLEM

1ST - 90 POINTS - GENEVIEVE DUGNAN

2ND - 89 POINTS - LUCY URQUHART

JOINT 3RD - 88 POINTS - ALICE GOUGH & BETSY SHARPE

 

24TH JUNE - CLASS 253 - UNACCOMPANIED FOLK SONG 15 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 86 POINTS - SAM COX

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 252 - THE FOLK SINGER 15 YEARS OLD

1ST - 88 POINTS - NIALL WINDASS

2ND - 87 POINTS - CLAUDIA BERNHARDT

3RD - 86 POINTS - JENNIFER WELSFORD

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 251 - GIRLS & BOYS MUSICAL SHOWS 13 - 15 YEARS

1ST - 90 POINTS - AARIB RAJULAWALLA

2ND - 89 POINTS - JENNIFER WELSFORD

3RD - 88 POINTS - LUCY URQUHART

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 226 - THE FOLK SINGER 16 YEARS & OVER

THE CATHERINE HORDER FOLK SONG CUP

1ST - 90 POINTS - SOPHIE ANNE CHAPLIN

2ND - 89 POINTS - ADAM ROLLINGSON

3RD - 88 POINTS - KATHRYN LAIRD

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 261 - ENSEMBLE VOICE(S) AND ANY INSTRUMENTS (S)

1ST - 91 POINTS - HANNAH DIGNUM, EMMA JEFFERY & LUCY RUSZ

2ND - 90 POINTS - HARMONICS - WHSG

3RD - 89 POINTS - JENNIFER WELSFORD & MADDIE TURNER

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 236 - JUNIOR VOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP

THE FRANCIS CUP - SILVER MEDAL

1ST - 89 POINTS - LAURA BURNS

2ND - 88 POINTS - JENNY HAXELL

3RD - 87 POINTS -ALEX WELSH

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 222 - OPERETTA CLASS FOR LADIES & GENTLEMEN 

THE MARGARET COZENS CUP

JOINT GOLD - 85 POINTS - SHIRLEY WALKER & SUSAN BIALY

 

JUNE 24TH - CLASS 229 - SHOW STOPPERS

THE MABEL WILDER CUP

1ST 89 POINTS - KATIE NEIL & COLIN GILMORE

2ND - 88 POINTS - MATTHEW WALLACE & LUKE THORNTON

3RD - 87 POINTS - HANNAH WALLEN & ADAM ROLLINGSON

 

CUP WINNERS

JUNE 23RD - 223 - THE HARDY TROPHY

WINNERS - JENNY HAXELL & LAURA BURNS

JUNE 23RD -  221 - THE CHAPMAN CHALLENGE CUP

WINNER - JENNY HAXELL

JUNE 23RD - 271 - THE HARRIET WELLER CASH PRIZE OF £25

WINNER - LUKE THORNTON

JUNE 23RD - THE WOOSTER CUP IN MEMORY OF KATH & CLAN

WINNER - GENEVIEVE DUGNAN

JUNE 23RD - 226 - THE CATHERINE HORDER FOLK SONG CUP

WINNER - SOPHIE ANNE - CHAPLIN

JUNE 24TH  -  236 - THE FRANCIS CUP - SILVER MEDAL

WINNER : LAURA BURNS

JUNE 24TH -  222 - THE MARGARET COZENS CUP

WINNER SHIRLEY WALKER

JUNE 24TH -  229 - THE MABEL WILDER CUP

WINNER COLIN GILMORE

JUNE 24TH -  233 - THE JACK WINDLEY TROPHY

ALEX WELSH

JUNE 24TH -  224 - THE HODGES & JOHNSON CUP

WINNER ALEX WELSH

 

JUNE 25TH - CLASS 265 - MUSICAL SHOW SCENE CLASS ANY AGE

GOLD - 87 POINTS - EMERGE ARTS

 

JUNE 25TH - CLASS 233 - MENS VOICES - SOLO

THE JACK WINDLEY TROPHY

GOLD - 89 POINTS - ALEX WELSH

JOINT SILVER - 88 POINTS - MATTHEW WALLACE & DENNIS HAMILTON

 

JUNE 25TH - CLASS 224 - DUET FOR VOICE & PIANOFORTE AGE 18 AND OVER

THE HODGES & JOHNSON CUP

GOLD - 89 POINTS - ALEX WELSH - PAUL MCDOWELL

SILVER - 88 POINTS -  IAN PIRIE & PAUL MCDOWELL

BRONZE - 87 POINTS - WALTER TEE & PAUL MCDOWELL

 

JUNE 25TH - CLASS 275 - COMPOSITION CLASS ANY AGE

WELLER FAMILY CASH PRIZE OF £100

GOLD - 90 POINTS - MADDIE TURNER

 

JUNE 25TH - CLASS 270 - VOICE AND VERSE AGE 18 AND OVER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - JENNY HAXELL

SILVER - 87 POINTS - IAN PIRIE

BRONZE - 86 POINTS - KATHRYN LAIRD

 

WIND & BRASS: JUNE 27TH & 28TH

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 552 - JUNIOR ORCHESTRA - 11 YEARS AND UNDER

TROPHY - THE VENN CUP

GOLD - 88 POINTS - WESTLEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL ORCHESTRA

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 556 - GRADES 2 & 3 CLASS - ANY WIND INSTRUMENT - ANY AGE

GOLD - 90 POINTS - REBECCA MARSHALL

SILVER - 85 POINTS - GREGORY HARDING

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 522 - BRASS SOLO 12 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 85 POINTS - GREGORY HARDING

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 544 - ORCHESTRAL WOODWIND ENSEMBLE 11 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 85 POINTS - WEST LEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL WOODWIND

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 557 - GRADES 4 & 5 CLASS - ANY WIND INSTRUMENT - ANY AGE

1ST - 91 POINTS - GEORGIA ROBERTS

2ND - 90 POINTS - ALEX HAISER

3RD - 88 POINTS - ALEX USHER

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 523 - WOODWIND SOLO 10 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE ROBBIE REDMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

GOLD - 91 POINTS - ADRIANA DVORAKOVA

SILVER - 90 POINTS - ALEX USHER

JOINT BRONZE - 84 POINTS - REBECCA MARSHAL & OLIVIA MAYO

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 548 - SCHOOL WOODWIND ENSAMBLE CLASS 15 YEARS & UNDER 3 OR MORE PLAYERS

GOLD - 90 POINTS - WEST LEIGH J.S.

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 558 - GRADES 6 & 7 CLASS - ANY WIND INSTRUMENT - ANY AGE

GOLD - 94 POINTS - CAITLIN ALLARD

SILVER - 90 POINTS - SUZANNE SAHIRAD

BRONZE - 86 POINTS - GEORGE TOTHILL

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 525 - WOODWIND SOLO 14 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 95 POINTS - JOHN TOTHILL

SILVER - 92 POINTS -  DAVID WRINGE

BRONZE - 87  POINTS - CHRISTOPHER VICKERS

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 551 - CHAMBER MUSIC CLASS FOR ANY ORCHESTRAL INSTURMENTS 15 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 92 POINTS - THE 'ORIGINAL' QUINTET NO 3

SILVER - 85 POINTS - THE JUNIOR 'ORIGINAL' CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 539 - SENIOR RECITAL CLASS FOR ANY ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENT 15 YEARS AND OVER

TROPHY - THE HSBC SHIELD

GOLD - 95 POINTS - WILLIAM KNIGHT

SILVER - 90 POINTS -  CHRISTOPHER BURT

JOINT BRONZE - 81 POINTS - AMELIA STOCKS & HANNAH MEAKIN

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 540 - JUNIOR RECITAL CLASS FOR ANY ORCHESTRAL INSTUMENT 14 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 95 POINTS - JOHN TOTHILL

SILVER - 88 POINTS - JANE HARDING

BRONZE - 82 POINTS - GREGORY HARDING

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 529 - BASS CLARINET SOLO - ANY AGE

GOLD - 92 POINTS - WILLIAM KNIGHT

SILVER - 90 POINTS - JOHN TOTHILL

BRONZE - 82 POINTS - JANE HARDING

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 535 - WOODWIND SOLE ANY AGE

TROPHY - THE MARSHALL MEMORIAL TROPHY

GOLD - 96 POINTS - WILLIAM KNIGHT & SHIELD

SILVER 92 POINTS - CHRISTOPHER BURT

BRONZE - 85 POINTS - HANNAH MEAKIN

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 515 - RECORDER GROUP 9 YEARS & UNDER MINIMUM 3 PLAYERS

TROPHY - THE FESTIVAL RECORDER CHALLENGE CUP (JUNIOR)

GOLD - 87 POINTS - WESTLEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL - YEAR 4

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 514 - RECORDER GROUP 11 YEARS & UNDER MINIMUM 3 PLAYERS

TROPHY - THE FESTIVAL RECORDER CHALLENGE CUP ( SENIOR)

GOLD - 90 POINTS - WEST LEIGH UPPER SCHOOL RECORDER GROUP

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 517 - RECORDER CONSORT 11 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 92 POINTS - WEST LEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL GIRLS RECORDER

SILVER - 91 POINTS - WEST LEIGH JUNIOR SCHOOL BOYS RECORDER

 

JUNE 27TH - CLASS 527 - JUNIOR NOVICE - ANY WIND INSTURMENT 13 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE PRICE FAMILY SHIELD

GOLD - 87 POINTS - GREGORY HARDING

SILVER - 85 POINTS - REBECCA MARSHALL

 

JUNE 28TH JUNE - CLASS 555 - GRADE 1 CLASS - ANY WIND INSTRUMENT - ANY AGE

GOLD - 88 POINTS - CHARLIE GERSHINSON

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 524 - WOODWIND SOLO 12 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 89 POINTS - GEORGE TOTHILL

SILVER - 82 POINTS - OLIVER VICKERS

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 502 - RECORDER SOLO FOR ANY INSTRUMENT OF THE RECORDER CONSORT 11 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE DORIS RIDD ORPHEUS CUP

GOLD - 88 POINTS - THOMAS STANFORD

SILVER - 87 POINTS - ALEX USHER

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 503 - RECORDER DUET - FOR ANY INSTURMENTS OF THE RECORDER CONSORT ANY AGE

GOLD - 83 POINTS - THOMAS STANFORD & OLIVER VICKERS

SILVER - 82 POINTS - HOLLY STEVENS & GRACE THORNE

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 534 - INTERMEDIATE WOODWIND SOLO 12 - 16 YEARS

GOLD - 86 POINTS - CAITLIN ALLARD

SILVER - 84 POINTS - JANE HARDING

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 546 - SCHOOL WOODWIND ENSAMBLE 18 YEARS & UNDER - (LARGE ENSEMBLES - 6 OR MORE PLAYERS)

GOLD - 86 POINTS - THE WHSG WOODWIND ENSEMBLE

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 537 - DUET FOR ANY TWO ORHESTRA WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS ANY AGE

GOLD - 87 POINTS - JANE HARDING & CAITLIN ALLARD

SILVER - 82 POINTS - GREGORY AND JANE HARDING

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 545 - ORCHESTRAL WOODWIND ENSEMBLE 18 YEARS AND UNDER 3 OR MORE PLAYERS

GOLD - 92 POINTS - THE 'ORIGINAL' WOODWIND ENSEMBLE

SILVER - 88 POINTS - THE 'ORIGNAL' BASS DECTET

BRONZE - 84 POINTS - THE 'ORIGINAL' DECTET

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 536 - WOODWIND SOLO 16 YEARS & UNDER

GOLD - 85 POINTS - HELEN MCKEOWN

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 542 - JUNIOR CONCERTO CLASS - WOODWIND OR BASS INSTRUMENT 14 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 92 POINTS - JOHN TOTHILL

SILVER - 85 POINTS - DAVID WRINGE

BRONZE - 83 POINTS - JANE HARDING

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 541 - SENIOR CONCERTO CLASS WOODWIND OR BRASS INSTRUMENT 15 YEARS OR OVER

GOLD - 94 POINTS - CHRISTOPHER BURT

SILVER - 89 POINTS - BETHANY JOY

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 559 - GRADE 8 AND DIPLOMA CLASS - ANY WIND INSTRUMENT - ANY AGE

GOLD - 97 POINTS - WILLIAM KNIGHT

SILVER - 94 POINTS - CHRISTOPHER BURT

BRONZE - 91 POINTS - JOHN TOTHILL

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 543 - ADULT CONCERTO CLASS WOODWIND OR BRASS INSTRUMENT 18 YEARS & OVER

GOLD - 98 POINTS - BEN GERSHINSON

SILVER - 88 POINTS - FAYE BEAMISH

 

JUNE 28TH - CLASS 550 - CHAMBER MUSIC CLASS FOR ANY ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS ANY AGE

GOLD - 95 POINTS - THE 'ORIGINAL' QUINTET NO. 1

SILVER - 93 POINTS - THE 'ORIGINAL' CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

BRONZE - 88 POINTS - THE 'ORIGINAL' OCTET

 

 PIANO : JUNE 29TH

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 104 - PIANO SOLO 11 YEARS AND UNDER

TROPHY - THE PRICE PIANO SHIELD

1ST - 87 POINTS - ZOE STANNARD

JOINT 2ND - 86 POINTS - CAROLING PENN & ROSEANNA DUNN

3RD - 85 POINTS - NATHAN BHANJEE

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 112 - ROMANTIC, 20TH CENTURY OR 21ST CENTURY CLASS 10 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 86 POINTS - ALICIA SCONES

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 111 - ROMANTIC, 20TH CENTURY OR 21ST CENTURY CLASS 8 YEARS OR UNDER

GOLD - 85 POINTS - MAIA LEY

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 102 - PIANO SOLO - 7 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - HENRY BARBER

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 103 - PIANO SOLO 9 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 84POINTS - TOSIN SOFOLUWE

SILVER - 86 POINTS - OLIVER BOOSEY

BRONZE - 81 POINTS - JAIDEN MEHTA

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 110 - BAROQUE AND CLASSICAL 12 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE HOWARD CUP

GOLD - 82 POINTS - CAROLINE PENN

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 113 - ROMANTIC, 20TH CENTURY OR 21ST CENTURY CLASS 12 YEARS OR UNDER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - CAROLINE PENN

SILVER - 85 POINTS - ALICIA SONES

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 116 - PIANO GRADE 1 - ANY AGE

GOLD - 85 POINTS - TOSIN SOFOLUWE

SILVER - 82 POINTS - HANNAH DE ROZARIO

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 117 - PIANO GRADES 2 & 3 - ANY AGE

84 POINTS - THOMAS REYNOLDS & MAIA LEY

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 105 - PIANO SOLO 13 YEARS AND UNDER

GOLD - 88 POINTS - ROBERT CHEUNG

SILVER - 87 POINTS - KIERA LEY

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 118 - PIANO GRADES 4 & 5 - ANY AGE

BRONZE - 84 POINTS - RUTHIE CHEUNG

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 115 - PIANO JAZZ CLASS 14 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE JEAN TOPSFIELD MEMORIAL CUP & £20 COURTESY OF ALLEGRO MUSIC

GOLD - 89 POINTS - RUTHIE CHEUNG

SILVER - 85 POINTS - ANNA PENN

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 106 - PIANO SOLO 15 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE JUNIOR PIANOFORTE £25 PIANO PAVILLION CASH PRIZE

GOLD - 92 POINTS - JAMES GREGORY

SILVER - 86 POINTS - SYON LEE

BRONZE - 85 POINTS - MICHAEL LAFFERTY - SMITH

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 119 - PIANO GRADES 6 & 7 - ANY AGE

GOLD - 86 POINTS - HELEN MCKEOWN

SILVER - 84 POINTS - ROBERT CHEUNG

BRONZE - 83 POINTS - ANNA REYNOLDS

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 107 - PIANO SOLO 16 AND 17 YEARS

TROPHY- THE ELSIE BROWN CUP

GOLD - 91 POINTS - ROXANNE LEE

SILVER - 84 POINTS - HELEN MCKEOWN

 

JUNE 29TH - CLASS 101 - THE GILVERT VASE PIANO COMPETITION CLASS - OPEN - 18 YEARS & UNDER

TROPHY - THE WINIFRED HUNT MEMORIAL CUP AND £50 PRIZE - GILVERT VASE & £20 VOUCHER COURTESY OF ALLEGRO MUSIC

GOLD -

SILVER

BRONZE